Privacy
policy

In the following, we explain how AllUnite A/S use your personal data.

We are:
AllUnite A/S
Tobaksvejen 23B,
Søborg

CVR: 35410805

+45 70272705

dk@allunite.com

Collection and use of personal data

AllUnite process data regarding the following categories of persons: customers of our partners and commercial relations (including business partners).

Processing of data regarding customers of our partners

If you are a customer of one of our partners, you will be asked to provide us with consent to create a digital profile to which data is associated. AllUnite will ask for such consent in the following situations:

  • If you engage in one of the apps of our Partners, AllUnite asks for your consent to register your mobile devices’ identification information and to install cookies in your mobile device browser. The cookies collect information regarding ads and marketing material shown on your mobile device, search history and website visits.
  • If you engage in one of the cinema gaming apps of our Partners, AllUnite asks for consent to register your mobile devices’ identification information and which commercials that are shown to you during movie screenings while visiting cinemas (if the cinema gaming app is used).
  • If you engage in one of the TV app or streaming services of our Partners, AllUnite asks for consent to collect information regarding which TV set-top boxes or digital TV boxes in your household and the commercials shown to you while watching TV on your TV app or on your TV.
  • If you engage with AllUnite free Wi-Fi, AllUnite asks for your consent to register your mobile devices’ identification information and to install cookies in your mobile device browser. The cookies collect information regarding ads and marketing material shown on your mobile device, search history and website visits.

In all the above-mentioned situations, the consent also allows AllUnite to collect data regarding subsequent visits at stores and locations in which AllUnite has installed its equipment.

The above-mentioned collection of data is legally based on GDPR art. 6 (1) a.

Please see the full list of partner stores with AllUnite equipment on the map here: https://www.allunite.com/privacy

General data processing regarding store visits

Besides the processing of data based on your consent as described above, AllUnite has equipment in partner stores which – at all times – collects general consumer behaviour data, based on mobile devices’ Bluetooth and Wi-Fi modules. Data is anonymised immediately after collection. This specific data collection only provides a very broad and general overview of consumer behaviour.

The brief processing of data during the anonymization is legally based on GDPR art. 6 (1) f. AllUnite renders this processing of data legitimate due to its extremely brief timespan and insignificant privacy impact on the data subjects.

The use of personal data collected with consent

The combination of data regarding advertisements and commercials shown to you and store visits based on consent give us the opportunity to analyse relations between the two types of data.

The data is used for statistics, analyses and marketing. AllUnite will only share its data with its partner in a statistical and aggregated level. In other words: AllUnite do not disclose your data to partners or other third parties, unless prescribed by law – e.g. for police investigations purposes.

It is important to understand that when giving us permission you will not be exposed to more advertisements, only more relevant advertisements based on your previous interests.

All data that we collect about you has never and will never be directly associated with your name or identity. All data compiled by AllUnite is encrypted.

AllUnite never looks at a single, digital profile, we only deliver data about numerous digital profiles as aggregated reports to our customers, showing percentages and statistics.

Even though the opportunity exists in theory, data from you – be it cookie data or data about your mobile device – do not give us direct access to identify the person behind the digital profile you create.

Any new additions developed by AllUnite to improve our services undergo an intense privacy review process and our commitment to protect our privacy policy remains unchanged.

The use of personal data not collected with consent

The other, general processing of data not based on consent as described above, is conducted with the purpose to provide statistics.

In all cases, data will be deleted two years after collection.

Processing of data regarding commercial relations

When engaging and maintaining commercial relations with our business partners, we collect and process data regarding relevant contacts at these business partners – e.g. name, email address, home address and similar identification data.

Data will be deleted when we no longer need to process the data to fulfill one or more of the purposes mentioned above. Your data may be processed and stored for a longer time, but this will always be in an anonymous, encrypted and irreversible form.

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties, unless prescribed by law – e.g. for police investigations purposes.

The processing of data regarding business partners is legally based on GDPR art. 6 (1) b & f due to the legitimate interest of AllUnite in maintaining commercial relations.

Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we use our best endeavours to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

HTTPS takes the well-known and understood HTTP protocol, and simply layers a SSL/TLS (hereafter referred to simply as “SSL”) encryption layer on top of it. Servers and clients still speak the same HTTP to each other, but over a secure SSL connection that encrypts and decrypts their requests and responses. The SSL layer has 2 main purposes:

  • Verifying that you are talking directly to the server that you think you are talking to
  • Ensuring that only the server can read what you send it and only you can read what it sends back

As most of the personal information we hold is stored electronically we have implemented appropriate IT security measures to ensure that the personal information is kept secure.  For example, we may use anti-virus protection systems, firewalls, and data encryption technologies.  We have procedures in place at our premises to keep any hard copy records physically secure.  We also train our staff regularly on data protection and information security.

When AllUnite provides personal information to a third party (including our service providers) or engages a third party to collect personal information on our behalf, the third party will be selected carefully and required to use appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  If you have reason to believe that the interaction with AllUnite is no longer secure (for example, if your personal information might have been compromised), please immediately notify us (see section below).

Access to your personal data, etc.

You have a right of access to the data processed about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you can object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to correct your personal data, if necessary.

Remove profile

If you want our computer algorithm to delete you as a digital, profile you have several ways to do so:

  • Go to http://allunite.com/unsubscribe and unsubscribe.
  • Delete cookies in your browser. Chose advanced cookie-settings in your browser under internet settings. Add www.allunite.com to the list of websites that you don’t want to receive cookies from.
  • Remove AllUnite as SSID on your mobile device. This is called “de-association”. Go to Settings, and then to Wi-Fi. Press the information button and press “forget this network”.

Amendment of data, cancellation of services, etc.

If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you no longer wish to receive information from us, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at the contact info provided above.

Recall of your consent for processing data

You may at any time recall your consent for AllUnite’s processing data regarding you. The consent will stop us from collecting and process any further data from you. If you wish AllUnite to delete data which has already been collected from you, please see above on “remove profile”.

Complaint

If you wish to bring a complaint regarding the processing of your data conducted by AllUnite, please contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) at:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K.

Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of partners – other – companies (third-party websites) or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit third-party websites, you should read the owners' policy on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

Data Protection Officer

Esben Emil Elmøe